words Actrice and Actress

Status
Not open for further replies.

maximka

Member
Russian &
Hi,
French word Actrice when translated to English means Actress.

I also heard that in English language a female who plays in porno-films is an Actrice - contrary to a word Actress, which is used for females who play in theater or in normal films. May I ask forum members, does a word Actrice is really used in contemporary English?
 
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    I have never heard of this word. It may be different in British English, but in American English we use only the terms actor and actress, no matter what kind of play or film he or she appears in.
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi,
    French word Actrice when translated to English means Actress.

    I also heard that in English language a female who plays in porno-films is an Actrice - contrary to a word Actress, which is used for females who play in theater or in normal films. May I ask forum members, does a word Actrice is really used in contemporary English?
    I have never seen that word. Many female performers, however, do refer to themselves as actors rather than actresses.
     

    Thelb4

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have never heard of the word 'actrice', and neither have any online dictionaries that I could find. Where did you hear about this word from?
     

    maximka

    Member
    Russian &
    Where did you hear about this word from?
    I thought that it is used in porno-films industry. I do not want to put here links because it will show porno-sites.

    But when I put now to Google search "Actrice film x" it shows me 341.000 search results and then I put there "Actress film x" then it shows only 5 results. So that word is used. Now I began to think that may be it is used in non-English countries by people who do not know English well?

    P.S.
    Warning! Be careful then seeing Google results - they all are of adult-content-sites.
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    (1) Google search results are never reliable.
    But when I put now to Google search "Actrice film x" it shows me 341.000 search results
    (2) Most of them are in French.
    then I put there "Actress film x" then it shows only 5 results.
    (3) Probably because "actress film x" is an unnatural sequence of words in English.

    I also heard that in English language a female who plays in porno-films is an Actrice
    This thread is closed on the grounds that (among other things) "I also heard" does not constitute 'context', let alone 'citation'.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top