words derived from the root ط-ب-خ/ طبخ

Anne58

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I'm working on a chart that lists the different words that can be derived from a triliteral verb. For the verb طبخ can I safely assume that there are no such words as:
طابِخ (Taabikh - in case the harakat doesn't show up . . . . )
مَطبوخ

I was not able to find any listing for them in the Hans Wehr but just want to be sure.

Thanks
 
  • Masjeen

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    For the verb طبخ can I safely assume that there are no such words as:
    طابِخ
    مَطبوخ
    well, both of them exists in arabic
    مَطبوخ means "Cooked" (لحم مطبوخ = Cooked meat )
    طابِخ means "cooker" or "the one who cook"

    طابخ السم لا يأكله (arabic proverb) means something like the One who cooks poison never eat it
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top