Words from Western Vocabularies

giberian

Senior Member
German
Hello,
I'd like to know more words from western language vocabularies that are used in Korean, like:
카메라 (camera)

피아노 (piano)

하이웨이 (highway)
Thanks a lot for your suggestions!
Best wishes,
Giberian.
 
  • glaspalatset

    Member
    :
    There are too many to suggest--actually, one source indicates that there are over 11,000 loan words.

    One interesting thing--아르바이트 (from German Arbeit) means part-time job and never otherwise.

    But people don't really refer to highway as 하이웨이, 고소도로 is the usual term (as in 경부고속도로)
     

    giberian

    Senior Member
    German
    Hello again, glaspalatset.
    And thanks a lot for your information. Indeed, it's interesting that even german words got into korean.
    Best wishes, Giberian.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    One interesting thing--아르바이트 (from German Arbeit) means part-time job and never otherwise.
    아르바이트 seems to have come from Japanese arubaito, which has the same meaning. In the strictest sense of the word, it, therefore is not from Western vocabularies. Just for your information. :)
     

    Polak2008

    Banned
    Polish
    I am writting with a Korean girl, and she used 알바 as shortening for 아르바이트...
    also I know words like:
    노크하다 to knock
    라디오 radio
    비디오 video
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top