wordstress in аэропорта

< Previous | Next >

Lorenc

Senior Member
Italian
I'm listening to the audio version of 'Short stories in Russian for beginners' by Olly Richards and Alex Rawlings. The speaker consistently stresses the genitive of аэропорт, namely аэропортa, with the wordstress on the last syllable, i.e. аэропортa. All references I consulted indicate аэропортa. You can listen to a four-second extract here.
Any comments?
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Well, аэропорта́ is certainly non-standard, although quite possible in native speech. "Порт" is generally characterized by a rare and complex stress pattern which is particularly prone to different kinds of levelling.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes, that's a possibility. Also note the stressed plural inflections (for many speakers the nom.pl. inflection is also stressed).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top