work performed on / from the scaffold

< Previous | Next >

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

Which sentense is correct?

The work was performed on the scaffold.
The work was performed from the scaffold.

Thank you.

I don't know what's wrong with letter sizes.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    First of all, I think you mean scaffolding. The only work performed on scaffolds is very bloody (executions). :)

    If you have a scaffolding alongside a building, and are working on the wall next to it, then the work is performed from the scaffolding.

    If you have a scaffolding set up in a large space, and are putting a fresco on the ceiling on the ceiling for example, the painting is performed from the scaffolding, but the mixing of the colors would be done on the scaffolding.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    First of all, I think you mean scaffolding. The only work performed on scaffolds is very bloody (executions). :)

    If you have a scaffolding alongside a building, and are working on the wall next to it, then the work is performed from the scaffolding.

    If you have a scaffolding set up in a large space, and are putting a fresco on the ceiling on the ceiling for example, the painting is performed from the scaffolding, but the mixing of the colors would be done on the scaffolding.
    . . . and if you were repairing or painting the scaffolding itself you would also be performing (or doing) work on the scaffolding.:)
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    First of all, I think you mean scaffolding. The only work performed on scaffolds is very bloody (executions). :)
    The word scaffold is used in the building trade as in 'RES Teesdale offer contract scaffold services, hire of access and building equipment and a scaffold appreciation course.' I doubt if the users of the scaffolds you have in mind would have greatly appreciated it.:)
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    According to Merriam, the first definition of scaffold is
    a temporary or movable platform for workers (as bricklayers, painters, or miners) to stand or sit on when working at a height above the floor or ground
    The hangman's platform is the second definition.

    Scaffolding is defined there as a system of scaffolds.

    That's the way I've always used the words.

    Edit: Oh, yes, as to the actual question . . . I would say that the employees are working on the scaffold, but that the work they are doing is being done from the scaffold.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top