work required by the translator

miao888

New Member
Chinese
Hi guys, I came across this sentence and don't understand what it means. Can you please help me with the translation?

However the effective work required by the translator is accurately reflected in the count.
不過翻譯員的需要的有效率工作,能夠準確反映在字數計算中。

What does this exactly mean?

The whole paragraph:
The result is that our word count can often be 10-20% lower than that provided by Google or Microsoft, especially for a document with a high level of formatting. However the effective work required by the translator is accurately reflected in the count.

source: Why is Gengo’s word count different from my software?



Thank you in advance!
 
  • 2PieRad

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    However the effective work required by the translator is accurately reflected in the count.
    不過翻譯員的需要的有效率工作,能夠準確反映在字數計算中。
    问题大概是effective这个字吧。 你翻译成【有效】好像不对劲。而在这定义应该是:
    • real;
      actual;
      in fact but not in theory: The militia was the effective government at the time.
    effective - WordReference.com Dictionary of English

    虽然gengo字数计算会比Microsoft/Google算的少一些,【实际上】翻译员(需要做)的【具体】工作量会准确反映在gengo的字数计算中 (不会比Google/Microsoft所算的工作量少)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Could it be that 'effective' modifies 'work required', and that 'effective work required' as a whole is modified by the phrase 'by the translator', where 'by' is used because 'done' is implied?
    We count characters and words in unexpected languages differently. For instance, we count each English words within a Japanese document as one Japanese character, as it takes an equivalent time for the translator to work with.
    對於非預期的語言,我們用不同方式計算。舉例而言,一份日文文件,其中每個英文字詞,計算時我們會視為日文單字;一個英文字詞和一個日文單字,翻譯所需的心力是一樣的。
    The result is that our word count can often be 10–20% lower than that provided by Google or Microsoft, especially for a document with a high level of formatting. However[,] the effective work required by the translator is accurately reflected in the count.
    因為以上種種,我們算出來的字數跟 Google 和 Microsoft 的比,常少 10% 到 20%。這差異在文件格式特別複雜的時候,特別明顯。但翻譯員實際的工作量,我們算出來的字數仍能如實反映。
     
    Last edited:

    2PieRad

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yeah, the intended meaning is - the work required (to be done) by the translator - but the sentence gets a bit clunky. 翻译员需要做的工作

    And not - the work that the translator requires (from someone else) - 翻译员要求(别人做)的工作
     
    Top