Work the floor

Hotmale

Senior Member
Polish
Is "working the floor" an idiom or does it literally mean to work on the floor?

Thank you
 
  • Muwahid

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Working the floor would never mean to work ON the floor. It can mean different things depending on the context, if I work in a car showroom and I say to my boss, I'm going to work the floor ... It would be understood I'm going to the people, trying to make a sale. It's a very idiomatic statement.
     

    Hotmale

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you for the answer.
    The whole sentence goes like this "It is kinda nice to work the floor since the divorce" but there is no context to this.
     

    Muwahid

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I would say that it means a man trying to pick up girls, perhaps in a bar, or other social place, where like a place of business there's potential 'clients', or in this case 'partners'.

    It's a hard phrase to explain since it's one of those things that's all about context. But that's my best guess with that sentence specifically just because it makes mention of a divorce.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top