work/working environment

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everyone

I want to describe a workplace:
You can sense fear in the work/working environment.
I mean employees work hard not out of interest but out of fear. Fear of getting fired.
Which one should I choose in this context? "work" or "working"?

Please tell me your opinion.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    In AE, both phrases are common: "work environment" and "working environment".

    I think "work environment" is more common, and a little bit more standard.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I vote for work environment.

    To me that means your company. Working environment just means the area around you.
     

    Harvey_Nguyen

    Member
    Vietnamese
    me too, I also choose "work"
    I used to think that "working environment" is better, but when i search this key word on Google, almost result is "work environment"
     
    Top