Working energy or work energy

< Previous | Next >

Reyhangh

Member
Persan (Persian)
hi everybody!

I'm not sure which of the following options sounds more natural:

- I need some time off to get my work energy/working energy back.

Thank you!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'm not sure which of the following options sounds more natural:
    Neither are idiomatic: I'm not sure what you mean by "work energy/working energy". Perhaps you mean "enthusiasm for work" or "motivation" or something else. :confused:
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree. Neither of them appears to be a widely used informal expression. Is there a particular reason you want to use one of those expressions? If not, I'd suggest putting it a different way.
     

    Reyhangh

    Member
    Persan (Persian)
    I would like to explain that I need to stop working so that I could refresh myself. By the above-mentioned terms, I mean the energy you need to work. How do you say this energy then? ;)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    How do you say this energy then?
    The concept does not exist. It is too general. English expresses it more precisely - it describes the aspect of work that is causing the trouble.

    - I need some time off - I am exhausted/stressed/washed out/burnt out/depressed.
    - I need some time off - I can't concentrate/think properly.

    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top