working - travailler

cinthya17

New Member
France- French
Hello... I have translated a 52 pages document in English but my english is so bad that I need a correction....
Who can help me????
here is a part of the document, thanks a lot,

Cinthya


"working is not only producing and manufacturing, it is not only transforming the world, transforming and producing itself,. in other words, by working, the subject is trained and transform itself by revealling its personnality so that after working , it is not completely the same as before."
 
  • quehuong

    Senior Member
    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Could you post a good portion of the document along with the original text in French?

    "working is not only producing and manufacturing, it is not only transforming the world, transforming and producing itself,. in other words, by working, the subject is trained and transform itself by revealling its personnality so that after working , it is not completely the same as before."

    I have a teeny tiny question. Did you truly translated 52 pages on your own or did you run them through a machine translator?
     

    cinthya17

    New Member
    France- French
    here is the French text ...

    " Travailler, ce n'ets pas seulement produire ou faabriquer, ce n'est pas seulement transformer le monde, c'est aussi se transformer soi même, se produire sois même. En d' autres termes, c'est par le travail que le sujet se forme et se tranformetout en se revlant soi même, de sorte qu'après le travail il n'ets plus tout à fait le même qu'avant de l'avoir entrepris"


    "Oh la la", please help me!!! I have not translated the test with a machine translator... so is my english really bad????
     

    rfpcarpenter

    Member
    UK, English
    Cinthya

    No it's not that bad, this extract shows how different French and English can be, especially where French is more accustomed to abstract concepts. To make sense of it in English, it needs to be more concrete and personal - I would suggest something like this as a fairly free translation:

    Working is not merely the act of production, or changing our surroundings - it is also to change ourselves, even to produce ourselves. In other words, it is through work that we form and transform ourselves,and reveal our nature - so that after the work is done, we are not at all the same as before it was begun.

    I hope that is some help - if all 52 pages are like that, you've got a lot to do! :)

    Best wishes
     

    David

    Banned
    To work is not only to produce or to manufacture, it is not just to transform the world; it is also to transform oneself, to create oneself. In other words, it is by means of work that he who performs it shapes himself and transforms everything in the process of revealing himself, so that after having performed the work he is no longer anything like what he was before having undertaken it.

    That's correct English but lousy writing, and I suppose soi is genderless, while himself, technically also genderless, would be construed these days as masculine and therefore sexist. Tant pis! Anyhow, "no comment" on the content. There is a meaning lurking somewhere in there, but it is buried in verbiage. One who makes something or creates something changes the physical world, but in the process of performing the work, he also changes himself. Too simple to impress, I suppose. I hope you are getting paid for wading through such a swamp.
     

    cinthya17

    New Member
    France- French
    Thank you very much!!!
    Unfortunately, I am not paid (it is a work placement ....) and the asked me to translate this report....

    well, maybe you could help me to correct another paragraph???

    "Ce rapport final d'expertise concerne l'ensemble de la mission que le groupe "X" de la société "Y" a bien voulu confier au cabinet de conseil et de formation "Z".
    Il a été transmis courant du mois d'Aout 2004 au secrétaire et au président de "X".
    Son contenu sera présenté par les consultants et discutté au cours d'une réunion de restitution orale qui aura lieu le mardi 7 Septembre 2004.
    La version définitive de ce rapport intègrera les eventuels ajouts et modifications formulés au cours de la réunion de présentation.
    Les consultants du Cabinet "Z" remercient l'ensemble des menbre de "X" et des personnes recontrées pour leur contribution à la bonne réalisation de cette expertise".


    so here is my translation :

    "THis final report concerns the whole mission that X of Y entrusted Y, a firm specialised in consultancy and training.It was transfered in August 2004 to X secretary and president.
    tThe content will be prensented by concultants and discussed during an oral restitution meeting that will take place on September 7th 2004.
    The definitive version will intergrate eventuel additions and modifications prposed during the meeting of presentation.

    the consultants of Z thanks the whole X membership and persons met for their contribution to the good realisation of this expertise.
     
    Top