workout vs work out !

Paranoic

New Member
czech
I work out because I love my body!
vs.
I workout because I love my body!

Which one is correct?
Thanks
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    To my mind, 'workout' is a noun: The workout was very tiring.

    'Work out' is a verb: We worked out every day for six months.
     

    Paranoic

    New Member
    czech
    But look at this link there are so many examples with my sentence where "workout" is used.


    < Link to Google search for images containing "I workout because I love my body."
    Required identification of link added by moderator. (Cagey). >
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    Not all native speakers of a language are blessed with the ability to discern the subtle nuances of correctness.

    And I would consult worthier authorities than google to back up any linguistic claims.
     

    JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    What your link shows, Paranoic, is that even native speakers make mistakes. You'll find lots and lots of examples of native speakers using its where they should use it's, and vice versa, but that doesn't make it right. A native speaker who doesn't 100 percent understand the difference between a noun and a verb, or at least never thinks about it, is going to have a difficult time deciding when to use the noun form and when to use the verb form.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top