world is against me

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silverobama, Jan 13, 2019 at 1:58 AM.

  1. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    I wrote this "Sometimes I think the world is against me". I remember the bold part is a piece of lyrics from a song. Recently, I didn't feel very happy and almost all things are not going smoothly in my life. I feel unhappy and dissatisfied with the current situation. Can I use the bold as a general statement to mean what I say?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
  3. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, AnythingGoes. :)
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    In the past when things weren’t going well for me, I used to say to anyone who cared to listen, “I’ve had it with this thing we call ‘life’!”. :rolleyes::)
     
  5. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, Little Ripper. But I don't quite understand this sentence, I read three times, may I ask for your elaboration?

    It sounds like you meant "Such is life".
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  7. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thank you so much, Little Ripper.

    I am sorry for the delay. I had a few tutoring classes yesterday.

    Thank you for your dictionary and your explanation. I think "World is against me" is very close to "have had it..." in meaning, synonymous, perhaps, but the meaning is still different.

    Anyway, I'll write it down in my notebook. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...