world leader / head of state

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quichote, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. quichote New Member

    Français
    what is the formula most commonly used "world leader" or "head of state"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 30, 2013
  2. Procol Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    British English
    They are both commonly used but they don't necessarily mean the same thing... What is your context?
     
  3. ScrapPaper Senior Member

    Montreal + France
    English - Canadian
    Generally speaking, a "head of state" is the symbolic representative of a country, while the "leader" is the person with the actual political power.

    Example; in Britain, the "leader" is the prime minister, while the Queen is the "head of state."

    However, in some countries, such as the USA, the president is both the "leader" and the "head of state."

    "world leader" is not an official position, but we use the term to refer to the leaders of the most powerful countries in the world, those countries with the greatest economic and military strength.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  4. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    If you are the head of state of a tiny country, you might not be considered a world leader. :)
     
  5. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    What do you mean by "what is the formula most commonly used"?
     
  6. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    ... or even a big one. The Queen is not regarded as a world leader. Also, you don't have to be a head of state or even a person to be a world leader. Google, Microsoft and President Obama are all world leaders.
     
  7. ScrapPaper Senior Member

    Montreal + France
    English - Canadian
    Obama, like all presidents of the USA, is also the head of the state.
     

Share This Page

Loading...