worth gazillions

  • domangelo

    Senior Member
    United States English
    gazillions is a large amount of money: not millions or billions or trillions but a mythical amount with an uncountable number of zeros: gazillions.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Georgian means that it's old. Worth gazillions means it's worth a lot of money. It doesn't mean it is expensive. But it would be expensive if somebody wanted to buy it.
     

    Melz0r

    Senior Member
    English, England
    I'd also add that "gazillions", while probably in dictionaries, is not a 'serious' word. You would not say that "The economy of China is worth gazillions" unless you were being very silly.
     

    blue_jewel

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog
    I don't think there's any judgment implied that it is "too" expensive, only that it is worth a great deal of money.

    If you say, "Bill Gates is worth gazillions", it simply means that he is very, very rich.
    ah ok :) so I must just say: an exaggeration of its worth.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top