would advise + infinitive or gerund?

Garbuz

Senior Member
Russian
If there's no indirect object we use a gerund after 'advise':

I advise accepting their offer.

But if I turn 'advise' into conditional mood, would it be a gerund or an infinitive to follow it?

I would advise accepting / to accept their offer.

Thanks.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I advise you to accept their offer.:tick:

    I would advise you to accept their offer.:tick:

    I would advise accepting their offer.:tick:

    I would advise to accept their offer.:cross:

    My advice would be to accept their offer.:tick:

    My advice would be that you accept their offer.:tick:
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    Can't I say as follows?
    I advised him taking my offer.
    If you like, you could say "I advised him to take my offer." but normally people don't say this. You "ask", "tell", "persuade" (but not "advise"!) people to take your offer.
     
    Last edited:

    cwervanTes378

    Senior Member
    spanish
    If there's no indirect object we use a gerund after 'advise':

    I advise accepting their offer.


    Thanks.

    Can I use the infinitive after advise?:
    We don't advise to take these pills to children.

    Or in order to use the infinitive I need an object after the verb?
    They advise us not to take these pills.
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I still don't get either this one is correct: I would advise him accepting the offer.

    There is not a straightforward indication that it's wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top