would be admiring VS admirable

Rindala

Member
Arabic
Hello,
"I could look at my daughter and see the very image i would like to have been able to hold to myself: pretty and with a certain wisdom beyond her years. I could discuss my ideas with her and she would be admiring"

Does the word "admiring" here mean "admirable", or it's just admiring?:)

Thank you all
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    They are not interchangeable.

    "Admiring" here means that she admired her mother.

    "Admirable" is the other way round. It means that other people, perhaps including her mother, admire her.
     
    Last edited:

    Rindala

    Member
    Arabic
    well, I thought, since it is a "mother" who is praising her daughter and talking about her good qualities, that she is saying that her daughter discusses ideas with her in an admirable way? I felt it doesn't have much meaning to say that the daughter admires her mothers ideas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top