would-be, to be processed

elinor

Senior Member
Mandarin
Would-be African immigrants wait to be processed after being intercepted off the coast of Canary Islands. Over 70 immigrants were detained by the Spanish authority during the weekend, while they were trying to reach European soil from Africa.

1. Does "Would-be African immigrants" mean "they are not real but pretend to be African immigrants"?

2. What does "to be processed" mean here?


Thanks.
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    elinor said:
    Would-be African immigrants wait to be processed after being intercepted off the coast of Canary Islands. Over 70 immigrants were detained by the Spanish authority during the weekend, while they were trying to reach European soil from Africa.

    1. Does "Would-be African immigrants" mean "they are not real but pretend to be African immigrants"?

    2. What does "to be processed" mean here?


    Thanks.
    "Would be" means that they are hoping to be accepted as immigrants. "Wishful" could be substituted here.

    "To be processed" means that their application to be immigrants still needs to be checked and accepted or rejected by the Immigration Department. It's the course of action necessary to allow or deny them immigration status.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    elinor said:
    Thanks a lot, Charles.

    Since the word "intercept" is not good in meaning according to the definition, could it be possible that they are illegal immigrants?

    Thanks.
    Yes, they would be illegal immigrants because they were seen and caught off the Canary Islands. "Intercept" in this case means "to stop and catch someone before they reach a certain place".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top