would 'dearly' love to end

< Previous | Next >

Veera

Senior Member
India-Tamil & Telugu
Hi,

The sentence below is excerpted from the source: (US news) - http://www.usnews.com/news/blogs/ri...ost-taxpayers-dearly?_sm_au_=iVVwrJMvQJvNgFsj

“The Obama administration would dearly love to end its involvement with GM as well, and reduce a glaring liability among voters opposed to the 2009 auto bailouts.”

I am surprised to see the word’ dearly’. Is it adjective?

I heard ‘dear’ in many conversations, but I never heard the conversations using ‘dearly’.

When can we use this word?

Please share your opinions on this .

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes it is used in conversation, but not like that.
    Actually it's a set phrase: 'would dearly love' - it expresses a strong desire or yearning.

    I'd dearly love a cup of tea.
    They would dearly love to sever their links with GM.
     

    Veera

    Senior Member
    India-Tamil & Telugu
    Thank you so much Beryl for your nice explanation. I would dearly love to explain the clarifications posted in our forum (like the way you & others are explaining kindly to my clarifications :) ) . But it'll take more years for me to become fluent in improving English :(.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top