would do and would be doing.

mikeouwen

New Member
Chinese
Hey guys.
What is the difference between the meaning of these two sentences below:
She said she would look after you.
She said she would be looking after you.
Really appreciate for your help.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, mikeouwen. Welcome to the forum.

    These two sentences could be used to mean the same thing. However, I think I see a possible difference in meaning between them.

    (1) She said she would look after you. She may intend to look after you for a very long time, perhaps until the day she dies.
    (2) She said she would be looking after you. She probably means that she will be looking after you for some limited period of time - maybe for a few days or weeks.
     

    mikeouwen

    New Member
    Chinese
    Thank you very much!
    I learnt this from a English grammar book written in Chinese.Without many examples, it is hard to catch the difference between them.
    Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top