would have forgone VS would promise

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fagin, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Fagin

    Fagin Senior Member

    Russian
    The Beasts of Tarzan: Mystery & Adventure Story, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
    Different constructions are used in these two sentences. Can you please explain the difference in meaning thus conveyed.
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    The first sentence references things in the past, his 'designs'. The second discusses something he might do in the future.
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    The first would forms a type 3 conditional and suggests that it is impossible that she would let him on the boat. The second would forms a type 2 conditional and suggests there is a chance she might. It is not wonderfully logical, but this is an adventure story and not closely reasoned!
     
  4. Fagin

    Fagin Senior Member

    Russian
    If you read carefully a bit before these sentences you will understand that both speak of the same time furthermore the promise goes before her favour while the forgoing only after.

    In the present it would be:

    I will forgo any designs if you permit to share.
    I will promise anything if you will let me.
     
  5. Fagin

    Fagin Senior Member

    Russian
    The type 3 conditional would have the past perfect in the if clause - if she had permitted. This looks like a kind of mixed conditional that I do not quite understand.
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    "Would she but permit" is not one of the standard modern forms, so I think you can call it "mixed" if you like. I feel that its meaning is the same as a past perfect here.
     
  7. Fagin

    Fagin Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks for your comments.
     

Share This Page

Loading...