Would I have vs I would have

lordtakeru4

New Member
Indonesia
Why is it written "Never in my life would I ever...." but not "Never in my life I would ever...."? Could someone explain it.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There are various negative adverbial constructions that take subject/verb inversion when they come at the beginning of a sentence or clause, and this is one of them.

    Never did I ever imagine this would happen.
    Scarcely had he arrived than he said he had to leave.
    Seldom is this rare bird seen in the wild.
    On no occasion has this ever happened before.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Never in my life" is a negative free modifier and fronting adverbial - these cause a subject verb inversion. e.g. "Nowhere have I seen such wonderful scenery."
     
    Top