Would like to and like to

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
Do 'would like to' has the same meaning of 'like to'? I think maybe it is but relatively more polite because of the word 'would'?

Like say,
I would like to buy some wine.
I like to buy some wine.

Are those both correct?
 
  • nemo eve walle

    Senior Member
    chinese
    What about ''but I like to hear you say it'' and ''I like to eat that (forefinger point to a snack)''?
    In such a circumstance, can ''like to'' and ''would like to'' interchanged?
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, they can't be interchanged because they really don't mean the same thing.

    'I like to X' = I have a habitual liking for X-ing

    'I would like to X' = I want to X (polite form)
     

    nemo eve walle

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Here is the conversation quoted from the movie Serenity.

    <<Excessive quotation deleted>>
    Captain:
    You know what the first rule of flying is? Well, I suppose you do, since you already know what I'm about to say.
    River: I do. But I like to hear you say it.


    And this is the picture, or the evidence, if you will.
    QQ截图20130218113349.png
    But I like to hear you say it.

    Does it mean she has a habitual liking for hearing the captain say it?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    From reading a brief synopsis of the film, it seems that River is a psychic, hence her foreknowledge of the Captain's every word. That aside, I agree with Copyright: she always likes hearing him.
     
    Top