would not even do

< Previous | Next >

Doc J

Senior Member
U. S. English
Hello everybody,
I am translating part of a story into Spanish and have a question about the part would not even take the trouble to talk to him. which refers to the past tense and means something like, His boss refused to take the time to talk to him.

Is the no quise form the best translation of would not even take the time...?


Pero lo peor estaba aún por llegar. Su jefe y amigo desde hace diez años ni siquiera se tomó/no quise tomar la molestia de hablar con él, para consolarlo. En vez, él conseguió que su secretaria le entregara un mensaje a Vicente. "Lo siento, Vicente", dijo. "El Sr. Wallace, me enseñó a decir que la compañía no acepta responsilitity por problemas personales o desastres, así que , sería mejor que usted se ponga en contacto con la Cruz Roja o el Ejército de Salvación". Entonces, finalmente, Vicente pensó para sí: "¡Diablos! Un hombre no puede contar con nadie hoy en día!"

But the worst was yet to come. His boss and friend for ten years would not even take the trouble to talk to him, to console him. Instead, he had the secretary deliver a message to him. “I am sorry, Vincent,” she said. “Mr. Wallace, instructed me to tell you that ‘The company does not accept responsilitity for personal problems or disasters, so your best best is to contact the Red Cross or the Salvation Army” Then, finally, Vincent thought to himself, “Damn! A guy cannot count on anyone these days!”
 
  • subscripciones

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    - ni siquiera se tomó la molestia de hablar con él
    - ni siquiera quiso hablar con él

    y en éste caso en particular diría: 'de' hace diez años, y no 'desde' hace diez años.
     

    subscripciones

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ni siquiera quiso tomar la molestia de hablar con él doesn't sound good.

    it should be:

    - ni siquiera se quiso tomar la molestia de hablar con él.
    o
    - ni siquiera quiso tomarse la molestia de hablar con él.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top