would<noun> be

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
Where is it correct to use the subject?
-Would be the sentence correct if one not to use this word?
-Would the sentence be correct if one to not use this word?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Where is it correct to use the subject?
    -Would be the sentence correct if one not to use this word?
    -Would the sentence be correct if one to not use this word?
    The second word order is correct. The sentence has other errors, however.
     

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    if one to not use this word
    This portion makes no sense in English. I can't even guess what it means. :)
    But I saw this written, sometimes, by some ones. But, in the rest, in both sentences the word "sentence" in the right places, isn't it?
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, sometimes I'm not careful. Bu I saw really that some write "to not do something"? Is it ok?
    Please give actual examples that you have seen. That way we can judge whether this is used by non-native speakers or by people using a particular dialect or for some other reason. We can't comment without knowing the full context - English is a context-dependent language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top