Would or Past Tense

< Previous | Next >

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
I would like to know the difference between these sentences, please.

1. I thought you wouldn't come.
2. I thought you didn't come.

I sometimes find it difficult to understand the usage of "would" and the "past tense" with the verb "think".
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    1. I thought you wouldn't come.
    This is very close if not identical in meaning to "I thought that you did not plan to come/did not want to come."

    2. I thought you didn't come.
    This one means what it says. I can't think of too many situations in which this remark would be normal. I might use it if I saw somebody at a party that I didn't expect to see.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top