Would you be up for doing a bit of an interview for us?

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear all,


I quoted this from Youtube.
Interviewee: You don't look Korean.
Interviewer: I speak Korean but I'm English, I'm from England.
Interviewee: Alright.
Interviewer: Would you be up for doing a bit of an interview for us?
Interviewee: Are you serious? Am I going to be famous on Korean Television?

I'd like to know about the idiom 'be up for verb ~ing'.

What does that mean?


Thanks so much for your help.
 
  • shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thanks so much, Greyfriar and Rover_KE.

    It must be the informal version of "be willing to infinitive".

    I get it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top