Would you say Jack was a brunette? [or brunet?]

  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I agree with Teddy and Thomas.

    I would use dark-haired for this man.

    Even if you added a masculine term like rugged-looking brunette, it still creates confusion in the reader's mind, I think.

    AngelEyes
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I agree with Teddy. If you describe a man as a brunette you should expect people to assume you are homosexual.
    I suspect this has something to do with the fact that brunette ends with ette, which means literally, in French, something/someone little.

    For example, Nicolette is "little Nicole".

    And it just sounds odd to refer to a man as "little brown head".

    So, nichec is a brunette, but TT is dark-haired. (oh well, at least I hope so :D)
     

    MarX

    Banned
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hi!

    I wouldn't mind calling any guy brunet (not brunette), but even for females I personally prefer saying brown haired instead.

    Groetjes,


    MarX
     

    vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    I agree with all the above, brunette is used for a woman (brunet is never used).

    For a man I would say "he has brown hair"

    In AE, we wouldn't say brown-haired or "dark haired" it's always "brown hair" or "dark hair".
     

    rainbow84uk

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    In BE I'd most commonly say "He has brown/dark hair", rather than "He is brown-/dark-haired", but I would describe someone as "a dark-haired man", for example.
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    On a very few occasions, I've seen brunet used to describe men or boys, while brunette is used to describe women or girls. I wouldn't consider brunet common or current usage, though.
     

    HypotheticalPenguins

    New Member
    English--Eastern United States
    I certainly haven't ever used brunet, or seen it used, and when I saw your post I was momentarily confused about the word.

    I have seen "brunette" used towards men, even though it has the feminine ending. Because we borrow from so many different languages, English is a bit haphazard. We don't assign nouns gender, so when we borrow a word like this I think we tend to ignore the gender of it. Certainly no one I know differs between "blond" and "blonde".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top