Would

  • anapa

    Senior Member
    sri lanka
    I need to know corretness of the following Sentence

    "I would suggest You"

    please help me
     

    anapa

    Senior Member
    sri lanka
    tks for the reply,
    I will write the full sentence please correct it to me?
    "we would suggest you to apply"
     

    southerngal

    Senior Member
    American English
    anapa said:
    tks for the reply,
    I will write the full sentence please correct it to me?
    "we would suggest you to apply"
    (First correction: I will write the full sentence. Please correct it for me.

    I don't know what the grammatical rules are, but We would suggest you to applysounds very awkward to me. I'd write We would suggest you apply or We would suggest you apply (as soon as possible).
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    anapa said:
    I need to know the correctness of the following sentence
    (I would like to know if the following sentence is correct)
    "I would suggest you"
    Hello anapa.
    This is a rather unlikely sentence and I don't know what it is that you are trying to say.

    But to show that it could be correct, here is an example.


    Bill: "Imagine that we are all on a liferaft in the middle of the Pacific and one of us has to be thrown overboard to save the rest. I want each of you to tell the group which of us you would propose. Amy, you first."

    Amy: "I would suggest you."

    Edit: Duplicate threads merged.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    anapa said:
    tks for the reply,
    I will write the full sentence please correct it to me?
    "we would suggest you to apply"
    Welcome anapa,

    Can you tell us more, please?
    If you are being told to apply to someone/some place then maybe it would be better phrased as "We would invite you to apply…
    … for a place on a course
    … for tickets to a show
    … for further information

    … to our Information Officer
    … to our Personnel Department
    … to become a member

    Almost all the 'best' answers I can think of have either "for" or "to" following the "apply".
     

    anapa

    Senior Member
    sri lanka
    thank you for the reply,

    actually, I woul like to know if the following sentence is correct

    Hence, we would suggest you to apply directly through the Italian Emmbassy
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hence, we would suggest that you apply directly through the Italian Embassy.

    Hence, we would advise you to apply directly through the Italian Embassy.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Interesting. If you google "suggest you to", you find it's a common mistake among foreigners, especially the French. (almost all of the 20 first hits seem to be from French speakers - travel agencies, for many of them).
    I, for one, innocently thought that suggest took an infinitive clause. Indeed, that would seem logical, as advise takes one (and want and wish,....*). Also because all their French equivalents take an infinitive clause as well.

    I'm sure I've seen English speakers here write I suggest you do this or I suggest that you do that but it had never really sunk in until now. Thank you all and thanks anapa for asking such a useful question. :thumbsup:
    ______
    EDIT :* and also recommend.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I have no idea if this is something you just have to learn or if there is some more general "rule".
    You suggest recommend is like advise; I'm not so sure.
    I would recommend that you wash your hands .... :tick:
    I would recommend you to wash your hands ... ???

    Why am I not happy with "recommend you"?
    Because of the possible use of recommend in another context:
    I would recommend you to anyone; you're the best caddy I've ever had.

    Thinking about this, perhaps I advise a person, I suggest something to a person?
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    panjandrum said:
    Why am I not happy with "recommend you"?
    Because of the possible use of recommend in another context:
    I would recommend you to anyone; you're the best caddy I've ever had.
    I think you're right. While the hits for recommend you to do not seem to include many non native speakers, they do include some sentences similar to your last example (not many, though).
    And the hits for recommend that you are much more numerous.

    Yet, I suspect the infinitive clause may have been more frequent in the past.
    I recommend you to take care of the minutes, for the hours will take care of themselves.
    (Lord Chesterfield).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top