wouldn't + verb

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hello! Is it ok to omit the object "many mistakes"?
-You have many mistakes at writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have.
Also, could be used two auxiliaries verbs together?
-You made many mistakes in you writing. If you studied better you wouldn't do.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You have many mistakes at writing. :thumbsdown:
    You have many mistakes in your writing. :thumbsup:

    You made many mistakes in you writing. :thumbsdown:
    You made many mistakes in your writing. :thumbsup:

    In both sentences, however, we are more likely to use 'numerous' or 'a lot of' instead of 'many.'
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    You have many mistakes at writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have. :cross:

    You have made many mistakes in writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have (made them). :tick:

    You have many mistakes in the text you have written. :tick::confused:
    There are many mistakes in the text you have written. :tick:
     

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    You have many mistakes at writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have. :cross:
    You have made a lot of mistakes in your writing. If you studied better you wouldn't.
    You have made a lot of mistakes in your writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have made them.
    You made a lot of mistakes in your writing. If you studied better you wouldn't do.
    You made a lot of mistakes in your writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have.
    You made a lot of mistakes in your writing. If you study better you will not do.
     

    GrandadLol

    Member
    British English
    There are quite a lot of different ways to express this.

    my own favourite is ....

    Your writing contains many mistakes.
    More study may correct the problem.
     

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    You have many mistakes at writing. If you studied better you wouldn't have. :cross:
    In this case, one should say If you studied better you wouldn't have them. OR If you studied better you wouldn't do. Or If you studied better you wouldn't, shouldn't one?
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    'You have many mistakes in your writing. If you studied better, you wouldn't have.' sounds OK to me, but I think this is because in BrE we still accept 'have' instead of 'do' as a 'pro-verb' where the main verb is 'have' to start with. So AmE speakers may not accept it.

    More naturally for everyone: 'you have many mistakes in your writing - if you studied better, you wouldn't (have as many)'.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    You have many mistakes at writing.
    In this case, one should say
    The first sentence can describe the result, or the first sentence can describe the action:

    result:
    1. There are many mistakes in your written text.
    2. You have many mistakes in your writing. ("have" is a main verb)


    action:
    3. You have made many mistakes in your writing. ("have" is a tense marker, the main verb is "make")
    4. You made many mistakes while you were writing.


    I don't know which meaning this first sentence is meant to express:
    5. You have many mistakes at writing.

    The "at writing" implies action. The lack of any other verb implies "result", because "have" is a main verb.
     
    Top