wounds and prides

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bize, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. bize Member

    Latvia, latvian
    Hello,

    Could someone please help me with this sentence:

    Chicago - a town that's accustomed to its racial wounds and prides itself on a certain lack of sentiment.

    (a) wounds and prides - is it meant literally? Wounds as related to suffering and prides as being proud of something?
    (b) on here means due to?
    (c) sentiment = feelings? But what kind of feelings?

    Thanks a lot!

    Bize
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Racial wounds certainly seems to refer to damage received as a result of racism.

    To pride oneself on something is the same as to be proud of something.

    Sentiment = exaggerated feelings of sadness, tenderness or nostalgia.
     
  3. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    It means that Chicago is used to suffering from racial wounds (being hurt by racial prejudice) and that it (the town) prides itself (is proud of) its lack of sentiment. :)
     
  4. bize Member

    Latvia, latvian
    Ok, thank you for your time, this helps a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...