Wow, I am your first comment

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MissLonelyHearts, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. MissLonelyHearts Senior Member

    Málaga
    English
    'Wow, I am your first comment, thank you for the add!' is referring to writing on somebodies my space account. So would it be okay to say:
    'Caspita! Sono il tuo primo commento (this sounds awkward to me!), grazie a te per l'add.

    Help please :)
     
  2. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    Your attempt is ok. You can also say "Sono il primo a commentare/fare un commento". Instead of commento you can use intervento.
     
  3. MissLonelyHearts Senior Member

    Málaga
    English
    Ok thank you for the help :)
     
  4. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    Oh I didn't see the last part. I'm sure not many Italians would understand "add", it's better "Grazie per avermi aggiunto" (I think he's talking about adding to your contacts).
     
  5. anghiarese Senior Member

    US- English
    I don't understand "add" here either. I've never heard it used as a noun in English, yet is used here as if it were one. I think the writer was trying to say either "advertisement" or "addition" but which is unclear from the context.
     

Share This Page

Loading...