Wow, I am your first comment

English
#1
'Wow, I am your first comment, thank you for the add!' is referring to writing on somebodies my space account. So would it be okay to say:
'Caspita! Sono il tuo primo commento (this sounds awkward to me!), grazie a te per l'add.

Help please :)
 
  • Lello4ever

    Senior Member
    Italia - Italiano
    #2
    Your attempt is ok. You can also say "Sono il primo a commentare/fare un commento". Instead of commento you can use intervento.
     

    Lello4ever

    Senior Member
    Italia - Italiano
    #4
    Oh I didn't see the last part. I'm sure not many Italians would understand "add", it's better "Grazie per avermi aggiunto" (I think he's talking about adding to your contacts).
     

    anghiarese

    Senior Member
    US- English
    #5
    I don't understand "add" here either. I've never heard it used as a noun in English, yet is used here as if it were one. I think the writer was trying to say either "advertisement" or "addition" but which is unclear from the context.
     
    Top