Wow your photos are gorgeous

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Chloe M, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Ciao,

    Wow your photos are gorgeous, so sexy.
    I cant stop smiling!!

    Ammazza tuo fotos meraviglioso, cosi sexy.
    Non posso frenata sorridere!!

    Grazie Chloe :D
     
  2. die Senior Member

    Veneto
    Italy
    Wow le tue foto sono meravigliose, così sexy.
    Non riesco a smettere di sorridere!!
     
  3. Mickele

    Mickele Senior Member

    Italian, Tuscany
    Ciao Chloe. :eek: :D ;)

    M/
     
  4. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Grazie Die
     
  5. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Grazie Mickele :D
     
  6. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    Ammazza is used only in the centre of Italy. It doesn't sound elegant.
     
  7. pinturicchio07

    pinturicchio07 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    It doesn't sound elegant because it's used in central Italy? Or because it's more of a colloquial expression?
     
  8. Nate in California

    Nate in California Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, San Diego - English
    Isn't it used in the south as well? I've got a Calabrian friend who uses it all the time, although he may have picked it up elsewhere.
     
  9. caleidos New Member

    Italiano
    Ammazza/ammazzate! is from Central Italy, I think from Rome, but it's quite popular all over the South, too.
    In Campania we also use All'anima! for the same purpose.

    Mind, they are very colloquial phrases and a bit too over the top!
     

Share This Page

Loading...