WR was my first port of call, but I preferred the other...

colum4

Senior Member
China-Chinese
Hi,
I see a sentence:WR was my first port of call, but I preferred the other explanation. I agree to differ.

Context:two persons are discussing the meaing of a word. WR is the dictionary of the forum, other explanation is another dictionary.

I look up on the internet, it says in first port of call, call means stop.

But I can not find this meaning in the dictionary.

Why can call mean stop here?

Thank you.
 
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    >>> Why can call mean stop here?

    "call" has many meanings; here it means visit.

    When you are searching for something, you can think of it as a journey.

    When a ship goes into a port, it is both a "visit" and a "stop".

    Note also that "stop" does not necessarily mean the end of a journey. It may be a short visit or temporary "pause".

    Compare also with a bus that makes several stops as part of its longer journey.
     

    colum4

    Senior Member
    China-Chinese
    Please look at this thread a popular port of call, where you can see that "a call" is similar to "a visit". Your first port of call at WR should always be the dictionary and its threads.
    >>> Why can call mean stop here?

    "call" has many meanings; here it means visit.

    When you are searching for something, you can think of it as a journey.

    When a ship goes into a port, it is both a "visit" and a "stop".

    Note also that "stop" does not necessarily mean the end of a journey. It may be a short visit or temporary "pause".

    Compare also with a bus that makes several stops as part of its longer journey.
    Hi,
    Now, I know.

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top