wrangle a bit more freedom

JBPARK

Senior Member
"Parker, on the other hand, was able to wrangle a bit more freedom.
<Slate.com:http://www.slate.com/blogs/browbeat/2012/09/24/j_k_rowling_new_yorker_profile_the_most_interesting_juiciest_bits_.html>

Background information: Compared to other interviewers, Parker, one of the many who interviewed J.K. Rowling for her new book, was given more leeway during the interview, in terms of what questions he could ask and how much freedom he could have for editing the interview.

Dear Veterans

I was reading a magazine article and came upon this phrase, "wrangle a bit more freedom".
I could intuit the meaning right away based on the context, but being a non-native, I have to say the use of "wrangle" without any preposition doesn't sound right to my ears. Is the usage legitimate?
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In American English, 'wrangle' can be used transitively to mean "win or obtain by argument", as the TheFreeDictionary.com puts it.

    Slate is produced in United States. I suspect that is the meaning they had in mind.

    Added: See the discussion here: To wrangle
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top