wrap on girls' auditions

< Previous | Next >

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

Winston and Frankie run musical auditions with Imogen, their senior student advisor. Winston reads against Lola, who's auditioning for Ella Elliot.

Frankie: This scene is supposed to crackle with romantic tension!
(Lola walks up to Winston and stands really close).
Lola: So... like this?
Winston (leaping away): No public displays of affection, remember?
Frankie: Then that's a wrap on girls' auditions.

Do you have an idea what "wrap on girls" means in this context?

(from : Degrassi).

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It's not "a wrap on girls" but "a wrap on girls' auditions" (a wrap on auditions for girls).

    It seems to mean "Then there can't be any auditions for girls" (if Winston is particular about there being no public displays of affection).
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Just to add that it's probably derived from the expression to "wrap something up" meaning "to complete/finish something".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top