wrapped up in tortillas

aurette

Senior Member
Romanian Romania - Transylvania
hello

would you translate wrapped up in tortillas (spanish dish, or is it mexican?) by invelit in tortilla sau pur si simplu cu tortilla? i came across this in a movie, where a guy says he's eaten female flesh before, wrapped up in tortillas.

thank you
 
  • Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    hello

    would you translate wrapped up in tortillas (spanish dish, or is it mexican?) by invelit in tortilla sau pur si simplu cu tortilla? i came across this in a movie, where a guy says he's eaten female flesh before, wrapped up in tortillas.

    thank you

    :eek: What appetizing movies you watch! :)

    I imagine that there is no one right way to translate this since tortillas are probably not an everyday dish in Romania (but maybe I'm wrong) and so there is probably no fixed idiom (yet). "Învelit în tortilla" seems a more accurate translation because "wrapped up in tortillas" tells you exactly how he arranged the tortilla. Very often you'll just hear "in a tortilla" which can mean that he folded the tortilla in half and ate it (like a taco) or it can mean he wrapped it up like a burrito. Because he said "wrapped up in tortillas," he probably meant, specifically, burrito-style. So, you might want to preserve this precision in your translation.

    Poftă mare! :D
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Thank you for answering:)

    I also found înfăşurată în tortilla
    I like this one more than invelita.

    and the movie is Frida :)
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Thank you for answering:)

    I also found înfăşurată în tortilla
    I like this one more than invelita.

    and the movie is Frida :)

    Cu mare plăcere :)

    înfăsurată în tortilla îmi sună bine, şi mie, cel puţin din câte ştiu, care nu este prea mult :D

    Oh Frida, nu l-am văzut. Şi cine este tipul care a spus că a mâncat carne de femeie înfăşurată în tortilla? soţul Fridei? Diego Rivera? :eek:
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    yap! se pare că ştii deja mai mult decât mine, care am aflat asta după ce am văzut filmul, spre ruşinea mea. :) dar când a spus chestia asta era încă soţul lui Lupe;)
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    Poate ca un mod mai simplu si mai natural de a o spune ar fi " a mancat tortillas cu carne de femeie". E ca si cum ai spune ca a mancat clatite cu carne. N-ai sa auzi niciodata un roman spunand :"carne infasurata in clatite". Sau sunt eu prea pragmatica? :)
    Si sunt convinsa ca era totusi o metafora. Diego era un artist, o persoana aparte, dar canibal nu cred sa fi fost. ;)
     
    Top