Wrapped up socializing

< Previous | Next >

Eugens

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
In an old thread I read:

"...sometimes fans get wrapped up socializing in their subgroups, and don't exactly have their eye on the ball."

My dictionary says:
be wrapped up in something
to give so much of your attention to something that you do not have time for anything else

My questions are: why isn't it "wrapped up in socializing in their subgroups" and would it be incorrect if I said it like that? Is it because the "in" part is already there ("fans get wrapped up in their subgroups") and "socializing" is an adverbial of manner? Would it be the same to say "fans get wrapped up in their subgroups socializing"?
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In AE, at least, one can be:

    wrapped up in or, just plain wrapped up.

    To my ear, and eye, the fact that "wrapped up" is followed by the "gerund" construction of the verb precludes the need for the preposition.

    She's wrapped up in her work, so cannot come to the phone.
    She's wrapped up working right now, so cannot come to the phone.

    These two are synonymous in my book.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top