Wreck/Wreckage/Debris/Rubble

< Previous | Next >

Robx

Member
Spanish - Mexico
I'm confused about the difference about those words. Correct me if I'm wrong.

- Wreck: It's something (a car, a ship, a building) that was destroyed but it still can be recognized. It doesn't refer necessarily to the remains but the destroyed object.

- Wreckage: Similar to wreck but it's not recognizable anymore.

- Debris: It's the set of small pieces (leftovers) that formed something (car, building, ship, airplane)

- Rubble: It refers to an old/abandoned/demolished building.
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    I'm confused about the difference about those words. Correct me if I'm wrong.

    - Wreck: It's something (a car, a ship, a building) that was destroyed but it still can be recognized. It doesn't refer necessarily to the remains but the destroyed object.

    - Wreckage: Similar to wreck but it's not recognizable anymore.

    - Debris: It's the set of small pieces (leftovers) that formed something (car, building, ship, airplane)

    - Rubble: It refers to an old/abandoned/demolished building.
    That's more or less on target. "Wreckage" can probably be recognizable; it's more a question of whether you perceive it as a single object or an uncountable mass. But it's just a matter of emphasis.
     

    Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    Rubble/Debris/Wreckage/= Restos/Escombros/Ruinas de algo.

    Wreck= verbo: (to wreck)/sustantivo: accidente/choque de un coche o en realidad cualquier cosa. (Wreck of a building, me parece que no)
     

    Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    Rubble/Debris/Wreckage/= Restos/Escombros/Ruinas de algo.

    Wreck= verbo: (to wreck)/sustantivo: accidente/choque de un coche o en realidad cualquier cosa. (Wreck of a building, me parece que no)
    I'll throw one more word into the mix: "hulk." There was nothing left of the building but a vine-covered hulk.
     

    Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    Muy interesante, Chris_K. ¡Gracias por eneseñarme(nos) algo nuevo! Robx, para no confundirte, aprende mejor las otras palabras, porque son más comunes, después puedes dominar esta palabra si crees que es necesario! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top