'Write down' vs 'Write up'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lucky112, Dec 9, 2016.

  1. lucky112

    lucky112 Member

    Korean - Korea
    “Anyone who writes down to children is simply wasting his time. You have to write up, not down.”

    Hi, I saw the above sentence.
    I googled "write up" and "write down" to understand its meaning.

    It says
    "Write down" is an idiom which means "make a note of", or "get something written".
    "Write up" is an idiom which means "write an account, record or essay" about something.

    But I think there's more to this sentence.
    Can somebody help me better understand what it means?
     
  2. waltern Senior Member

    English - USA
    I think the idea here is that you should not use simplified language, ideas, etc. when writing for children ("write down to them"), but that you should challenge them with interesting writing ("write up to them").
     

Share This Page

Loading...