Write to me only in Polish.

  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    My attempt: Proszę mi tylko po polsku pisać.

    I think that should work in both formal and informal contexts.
     

    glisssta

    Member
    poland polish
    Words order is a little bit weird:) "write to me only in polish"=
    formal: "Proszę pisać do mnie tylko po polsku"
    informal: "Pisz do mnie tylko po polsku". Here you can add "proszę" (at the beginning or at the end), because without it, especially written, it seems a little bit like an order;)
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Cześć (everyone),
    How do you say "Write to me only in Polish." as both informal and formal commands?

    Dziękuję,
    Drei
    Informal: Pisz do mnie tylko po polsku. (you singular)
    Piszcie do mnie tylko po polsku. (you plural)
    Formal: Proszę o pisanie do mnie tylko w języku polskim/po polsku.
    You can add proszę in the informal versions too.

    My attempt: Proszę mi tylko po polsku pisać.

    I think that should work in both formal and informal contexts.
    Actually it would be informal, but it sounds rather bossy (or liek an order even) and you don't want to use it when asking someone.
    A tad modified could be neutral:
    Proszę pisać tylko po polsku. (Please write only in Polish)


    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top