writing as scholarship without too much effort necessarily expended on empirical research

bsbaby

Member
Mandarin
Dear Teachers,

Please help, we are unable to understand the following sentence:
The main point appears to be that the focus of social science (and by implication much of nursing ‘science’) ought to be on writing as scholarship without too much effort necessarily expended on, and attention paid to, empirical research.

Context:
Abstract Gary Rolfe (2011) discusses C Wright Mills' ‘On Intellectual Craftsmanship’ (the appendix to ‘The Sociological Imagination’ (Wright Mills, 1959)) and reminds us of the relevance of this piece to today's context, despite it being written so long ago. Mills' work is, Rolfe suggests, “shockingly radical”, a position that is hard to disagree with. The main point appears to be that the focus of social science (and by implication much of nursing ‘science’) ought to be on writing as scholarship without too much effort necessarily expended on, and attention paid to, empirical research. Scholarship is writing and so the nurse academic, as scholar, writes as a result of critical reflection upon and immersion in their social world, which (Mills also suggests) is not bounded by false divisions between one's work and one's life.

Source: The sociological imagination, provocative pedagogy and scholarship: Re-valuing thinking and writing in nurse education, Nurse Education Today | DeepDyve
Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • andrewg927

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You will get a much better understanding by reading the rest of the article. I have read a few paragraphs and to me, the underlined sentence is the topic of the article. The author or authors argue that nursing science (science for nurses) should focus on critical thinking or reflection through writing and not as much on empirical research (methodology and facts). This is a peer-reviewed article (see, very scholarly) and you usually can't understand it by just reading the first few sentences. The treasure so to speak lies with the rest of the article.
     

    bsbaby

    Member
    Mandarin
    You will get a much better understanding by reading the rest of the article. I have read a few paragraphs and to me, the underlined sentence is the topic of the article. The author or authors argue that nursing science (science for nurses) should focus on critical thinking or reflection through writing and not as much on empirical research (methodology and facts). This is a peer-reviewed article (see, very scholarly) and you usually can't understand it by just reading the first few sentences. The treasure so to speak lies with the rest of the article.
    Thank you,:) your explanation helps us a lot. We are reading on, however the rest of article is still very hard.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    'Intellectual Craftsmanship' is the skill, or the art, of the intellectual.

    The author's message is that, in social science, that skill consists of scholarly writing (writing as scholarship) rather than experimental studies (empirical research). 'Scholarly writing' means writing that is done according to academic critical standards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top