Writing, promotion, and public relations work suit you perfectly.

morris

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,
come tradureste questa frase in italiano?

Writing, promotion, and public relations work suit you perfectly.

grazie per chi volesse aiutarmi.
morris :)
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    morris said:
    Ciao a tutti,
    come tradureste questa frase in italiano?

    Writing, promotion, and public relations work suit you perfectly.

    grazie per chi volesse aiutarmi.
    morris :)

    Free translation (as a rule): "Lo scrivere, l'attività in ambito pubblicitario e le relazioni pubbliche sembrano adattarsi perfettamente alla Vostra personalità"

    DDT
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Qualche alternativa, sempre che ce ne sia bisogno...

    Attività legate alla scrittura, alla pubblicità e alle pubbliche relazioni sono perfettamente adatte a voi.

    Attività in ambito letterario, pubblicitario e di pubbliche relazioni sono perfettamente adatte a voi.
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    Vostra - Voi - Siete ...(?)
    Shouldn't that be "sua", "Lei", "e"? It refers to one person not many.

    Wasn't Voi, Voialtri etc, Mussolini's invention to get rid of the form "Lei", making all equal?
    Didn't Italians make fun of such attempts at forced socialism calling Galileo, Galileo GaliVoi? Why do we still use it?... :cool:
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Marc1 said:
    Vostra - Voi - Siete ...(?)
    Shouldn't that be "sua", "Lei", "e"? It refers to one person not many.

    Wasn't Voi, Voialtri etc, Mussolini's invention to get rid of the form "Lei", making all equal?
    Didn't Italians make fun of such attempts at forced socialism calling Galileo, Galileo GaliVoi? Why do we still use it?... :cool:
    we still use it for different meaning.

    tua, tu, sei - is used speaking to people we know very well.

    sua, lei, è - is used speaking to people we do not know and as a matter of respect

    vostro/a, voi, siete - is used in formal speaking or writing or with very important people.

    the 3rd form isn't used very much but it is still used

    bye
    Alfredo
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    morris said:
    Writing, promotion, and public relations work suit you perfectly.
    adesso non conosco il contesto in cui è scritto ma credo che tu debba considerare public relations work come un tutt'uno pertanto:

    quanto scritto (o lo scrivere), la promozione ed il lavoro relativo alle pubbliche relazioni si adatta bene a voi/lei/te
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    English
    alfry said:
    we still use it for different meaning.

    tua, tu, sei - is used speaking to people we know very well.

    sua, lei, è - is used speaking to people we do not know and as a matter of respect

    vostro/a, voi, siete - is used in formal speaking or writing or with very important people.

    the 3rd form isn't used very much but it is still used

    bye
    Alfredo

    Hum, call me ignorant all you want if I am wrong, but I think that's not the case. As far as my (conceded very patchy) knowledge of the language goes, the form "voi" when referring to one person was an attempt at eliminating the respectful Lei by the fascist in the thirties.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Probably you are right about the fascist intent, I'm not so skill in historical matters.

    As to the use of "voi" in present days, I was only trying to explain that "voi" is still used though not often.

    If peolple write formal letters or a fax it's habit to use "voi" referring to the Company Name.

    If you talk (or write) to a politician you have to use "voi".

    I never meant to say you are ignorant. on the contrary you show better knowledge than mine in historical events.

    Bye
    Alfredo
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    In this case the 'voi' is kind of a generical plural, as it is normally in horoscopes: if I'm not wrong morris is translating a numerology book. The 'voi' here sounds absolutely neutral. My opinion of course. :) Ciao! Walnut
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    walnut said:
    In this case the 'voi' is kind of a generical plural, as it is normally in horoscopes: if I'm not wrong morris is translating a numerology book. The 'voi' here sounds absolutely neutral. My opinion of course. :) Ciao! Walnut

    I fully agree with Lady Walnut! :cool:

    DDT
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    walnut said:
    The 'voi' here sounds absolutely neutral.
    Come ha detto walnut (forse gli stranieri non riescono a cogliere la sottigliezza), usare il pronome voi permette di non dover specificare il genere della persona a cui mi sto rivolgendo. Se uso il plurale, sarà il plurale maschile perchè è questa la regola:

    'Un uomo e una donna, stanchi di camminare...' (viene accordato al maschile)
    'Due donne, stanche di camminare...'
    'Una donna, stanca di camminare...'
    Un uomo, stanco di camminare'

    Now I got tired :p
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    già, è una tortura chiamarsi Alfredo da quando Vasco Rossi ha scritto la canzoncina.

    Interessantissimo quanto si legge da queste parti.
    Siete grandi ragazzi.

    mi sarà molto utile la vostra competenza mentre leggerò nelle buie notti tempestose.
     
    Top