written conclusion

Emil100

Senior Member
Denmark, Danish
Is anybody able to explain the meaning of the following sentence:

"Information on diseases is written conclusion first to assist users in finding critical information."

It is from a website offering information about medical topics and categories.

Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The sentence is awkward. There should be a hyphen, perhaps: "Information on diseases is written conclusion-first ..."
    The "conclusion" is located at the start of the information provided.
     

    coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Is anybody able to explain the meaning of the following sentence:

    "Information on diseases is written conclusion first to assist users in finding critical information."

    It is from a website offering information about medical topics and categories.

    Thanks.
    It reads a bit strangely, but is not incorrect. Information on diseases is presented with the conclusion first (and the rest afterwards) -- is what it means.
     

    jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    I definitely agree with coiffe in placing 'with' after 'written' (or presented, both are fine). It just sounds more elegant.
     

    Emil100

    Senior Member
    Denmark, Danish
    I definitely agree with coiffe in placing 'with' after 'written' (or presented, both are fine). It just sounds more elegant.
    Thanks for the replies.
    So this simply means that the conclusion is placed first in the information to be read by users?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top