written in the water

pepbelone

Member
Spain Spanish
Hello!
I'm referring to John Keats' epitaph, originally 'here lies the man whose name was writ in the water'. But I'd like to know if it's correct nowadays to say 'written on water' and if there's any important difference in meaning between both: 'written in the water' / 'written on water'
Thanks!
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    I think it is "written in water" - he was referring to his many enemies and their malaciousness that had caused him much grief - in water because of the many tears he shed when writing or made them shed?
     

    Woofer

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    "writ in the water" (you're right, the meaning is "written in") sort of describes its own meaning. It means his name will disappear soon after his death. It's an older quote from a now-forgotten 16th? Century play.
     

    pepbelone

    Member
    Spain Spanish
    In no way I wanted to "change" anything from the epitaph by Keats. I just wanted to know what the difference is betweeen the use of both prepositions in / on used in a sentence such as "written __ the water".

    Thank you all;)
     
    Top