written-off

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI

I want to know the meaning of "written-off" in below phrase in The Economist.

Most business-to-business services will one day be dominated by the incumbent tech groups, says Elinor Leung of CLSA, an investment bank.
Such top-down delegation of entrepreneurial activity cannot be completely written off, says David Hsu of the Wharton School in Pennsylvania. State-backed research and development is commonplace in even the most market-driven economies.

Link is here.
<Can Chinese big tech learn to love Big Brother?>

I checked
<write off - WordReference.com Dictionary of English>
to choose the meaning of written off,,, but there is too many meanings here and don't know which one to pick....

Hope some kind person will kindly explain to me by using some para-phrase explanation.

Inouez56.
 
Last edited:
  • Top