wrong to say it has every type of activity?

Hinata Sama

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, friends.

On the Cambridge Dictionary's website, a page says:


We use 'every' not 'any' with singular countable nouns when we mean ‘each individual member of a group’:

The hotel is luxurious and it has every type of activity.

Not: … it has any type of activity …



Any



That really confuses me. Why is it wrong to use any here?

Among the definitions of the word 'any', The Oxford Dictionary has it: used with singular countable nouns to refer to one of a number of things or people, when it does not matter which one.


So "The hotel has any type of acitivity" means they have this, they have that, no matter which type, they have it.
Isn't that correct English?
 
Last edited:
  • abluter

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, it is grammatically possible to say the hotel has any type of activity, or every type of activity, or a very small range of activity, or no type of activity at all, but to say it has any type of activity is not very specific and not terribly helpful to the punters who might want to stay there.
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    We usually use any in these types of sentences if it's negative.

    The hotel doesn't have any extra activities.

    The hotel has every kind of activity.

    The hotel has many kinds of activities.
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    We usually use any in these types of sentences if it's negative.

    The hotel doesn't have any extra activities.

    The hotel has every kind of activity.

    The hotel has many kinds of activities.
    Thanks.

    Between these two sentences:

    1. We have any type of room you can imagine.

    2. We have every type of room you can imagine.

    Do you think usually native speakers just use the second one?
    Because that's just what native speakers do?
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Thanks.

    Between these two sentences:

    1. We have any type of room you can imagine.

    2. We have every type of room you can imagine.

    Do you think usually native speakers just use the second one?
    Because that's just what native speakers do?

    We are more likely to say "every" in this context. We are more likely to use "any" for negative or questions.

    Do you have any kinds of sports facilities?

    Yes, we have everything you might want.

    I bet you don't have any horses, though.

    Of course we do! Our riding stables are out back and we have every kind of horse for beginner to advanced riders.

    That's amazing. Most hotels don't have any horses!
     
    Top