" ..wrote the dedicated, poor singers a song to perform"

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What's the function of "to perform" here (such as direct/indirect object) and Who will perform? ( the composer or singers)

The composer wrote the dedicated, poor singers a song to perform.

Thanks in advance
 
  • passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Where does this come from? It doesn't sound like English.

    Ah! Perhaps it should be read as: The composer wrote a song for the poor, dedicated singers to perform.

    Hello Mr. Keith;

    The source is : http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Indirect-Objects.htm

    (excerpt)

    Noun Phrases as Indirect Objects
    Noun phrases (a descriptive phrase ending in a noun: a beautiful vase, an interested, wise, old professor) can also be used as indirect objects. For example:
    The composer wrote the dedicated, poor singers a song to perform. - 'the dedicated, poor singers' are the indirect object (noun phrase form), while 'a song' (what the composer wrote) is the direct object.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It was the comma that threw me - it made the sentence look like two separate clauses, broken at dedicated. I'm still not happy with it in my own version, but that's off-topic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top