Wrote

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everybody.

I was reading a Fox news article.
I have no idea what "wrote a gunmetal gown" means.
(Miley Cyrus risks wardrobe malfunction multiple times at Grammys)
Would you explain about the meaning of that?

Cyrus stopped for photos with her parents who were just as glammed up as the pop star. Mom, Tish, wrote a gunmetal gown while dad, Billy Ray, dressed down in cowboy boots, a graphic tee, leather jacket and cowboy hat.

Thank you.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    For a start off, I think wrote is an error for “wore”.
    Gunmetal is probably the colour of the dress. Dark metallic grey.
    Gown is another word for dress, especially the designer dresses worn to celebratory events.
     
    Top