Wuthering words

walnut

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Hi! In

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=4007

while discussing with other Foreros Chucufléte says "I've never been Wuthered, and the thought terrifies me." :D

Until few minutes ago all I knew about 'wuthering' was its being part of 'Wuthering Heights' title, "Cime tempestose" in italian. I can't find 'wuther' in my Collins and I got close googling but I'm still not satisfied.

How would you say it in Italian, in few words? Creative translator needed!

Ciao! Walnut
 
  • SCARLET

    New Member
    Italy
    I found something funny in an old dictionary: "mugghiante, rumureggiante, turbinoso". I like turbinoso. Rumoreggiante sounds too much like having something to do with your digestion and mugghiante, well...
    Not much help, I guess. Sorry,
    scarlet
     

    carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think wuther is a dialect form, as it is wuthering, and I never heard the word anywhere else apart from the famous novel ... it might have a slang meaning that a only native speaker can explain.
    I find Scarlett's translation quite right.
    Merriam Webster dictionary has
    wuther intransitive verb
    Etymology: alteration of whither to rush, bluster, hurl
    dialect English : to blow with a dull roaring sound
    (Si tratta insomma di qualcosa che fa un brutto rumore, come vento o tempesta)


    But note that it is an intransitive verb, so nobody can be wuthered ... so what??
    I am afraid dictionary cannot help us further :rolleyes:
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ecco cosa ho trovato:
    Merriam-Webster
    Wuther: alteration of whither = to rush, bluster, hurl
    dialect English : to blow with a dull roaring sound
    Ma credo che ci sia un errore grossolano, penso si tratti di wither e non whither.
    Comunque, per tornare alla tua domanda, Chucu ha fatto un gioco di parole, proprio come da slang Cockney (wuthering heights/wutherin ites), sottolineando a mio parere il senso negativo che si otterrebbe componendo un termine con suffisso -ite. Però sul significato nello slang inglese, non sono sicura.
     

    Tormenta

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    walnut said:
    Hi! In

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=4007

    while discussing with other Foreros Chucufléte says "I've never been Wuthered, and the thought terrifies me." :D

    Until few minutes ago all I knew about 'wuthering' was its being part of 'Wuthering Heights' title, "Cime tempestose" in italian. I can't find 'wuther' in my Collins and I got close googling but I'm still not satisfied.

    How would you say it in Italian, in few words? Creative translator needed!

    Ciao! Walnut



    Last month, on my birthday, a friend of mine took me to Thornton in Yorkshire, where Emily Bronté was born. Then, we went to Haworth, where she grew up....and our journey continued.
    At the village, I had a nice chat with some locals, and a cup of tea, of course. I talked to a gentleman who was about 80 years of age and he told me that "Wuthering" comes from the German word "Wuetend" (furious, raging).
    When I walked through the hills and felt and heard the wind blowing with a roaring sound, I totally understood the meaning of " Wuthering Heights".

    I have done some research but I was not able to find out where the word comes from. Maybe this gentleman was right and it does come from the German word "Wuetend" ( ok, this gentleman also said that if he was 10 years younger he would marry me, so......... )

    By the way, in German, it is possible to be "Wuetend", and I have been wuetend more than once.

    I know this does not answer your question, Walnut; but I wanted to share my story.

    Tormenta
    :)
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Tormenta said:
    When I walked though the hills and felt and heard the wind blowing with a roaring sound, I totally understood the meaning of "Wuthering Heights".... I know this does not answer your question, Walnut; but I wanted to share my story.
    I like so much listening to other people's stories (mmm... am I getting old? Yes, I am :) ). The image of the roaring wind was very vivid and I had a 'living' sensation of the meaning through your story... So thank you Tormenta and thank you all, as now I feel absolutely satisfied about my knowledge on wuthering things.

    Grazie! Granny Walnut
     

    fleuriste-du-mal

    Senior Member
    US - English
    As silviap points out there's probably little behind Chucu's words any deeper than the pun he was making. The fact that he capitalizes the W in writing "never been Wuthered" certainly underscores the allusion. That being said, the OED does give a secondary definition of "whither" (of which 'wuther' is a variant) as "to strike or beat forcibly, to throw violently." I'd be surprised if he knew what a good pun he was making, but there you have it.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ragazzi, non so proprio come annunciarvi la "divertente" novella!
    So di non sapere, ma non mi accontento... così ho avuto un colloquio one on one con il Maestro (Cuchu), maestro anche nell'arte della barzelletta! Il suo era semplicemente un gioco di parole, che ci ha tenuto a filosofare su questo e su quello neanche fossimo all'Accademia della Crusca!
    Ma come egli stesso ha ammesso:
    "...in Spanish and Italian one can make a verb out of an adjective, a noun from a verb, and so forth. We can't do that as easily in english.
    So I began with the presumed adjective Wuthering, and transmuted it into a transitive verb, thinking that
    (1) no verb existed, and (2)that if one were to exist, it would have to be intransitive.

    In short, I was just playing!..."

    E siccome questo personaggio è comunque cruciale per la vita di questo sito e relativi forum, vista la sua meritevole attività (non so se remunerata), vi comunico anche che nel forum spagnolo-inglese stanno organizzando una festa per lui, in onore del millesimo post che prossimamente apparirà sui vostri schermi!

    P.S.: Cuchu, you are welcome to speak your mind!
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    silviap said:
    Il suo era semplicemente un gioco di parole, che ci ha tenuto a filosofare su questo e su quello neanche fossimo all'Accademia della Crusca!
    But it was real fun, wasn't it? :D Walnut
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top