"X classified as Y because X is Z" (because confusion)

< Previous | Next >

Tazzler

Senior Member
American English
Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding the following sentence:

"X cannot be classified as Y because X is Z."

Perhaps a more concrete example would be better, but I cannot think of anything, so variables will have to do. I am asking: How would you initially interpretate this sentence? Would you interpretate it as "X could be classified as Y, but its being Z is not a reason" or "X cannot at all be classified as Y because X is Z"? How could you avoid any ambiguity?

Thank you!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree with envie de voyager on the interpretation of your sample sentence.

    For the other meaning -- "X could be classified as Y, but its being Z is not a reason" -- I would expect something like: "X cannot at all could be classified as Y, but not because X is Z"
     
    Last edited:

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I agree with the above, thought I'd add an example sentence for clarity. So e.g. "a snake cannot be classified as a mammal because a snake is cold-blooded".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top